"And any man that shall go and preach this gospel of the kingdom, and fail not to continue faithful in all things, shall not be weary in mind, neither darkened, neither in body, limb, nor joint; and a hair of his head shall not fall to the ground unnoticed. And they shall not go hungry, neither athirst." - Doctrine and Covenants 84:80

Monday, September 16, 2013

The Long Walk

Just a lil' update for the week. I gotta help with the Zone Leader's baptism in our ward on Saturday, so that's always fun. There were three of them in the family and it was kinda fun because they were the first people I've interviewed for their baptism. 

First People Elder Molnar Interviewed for Baptism

Wednesday was waaaaaaay sick. We had a mission tour here, so for us we had I think 4 zone's get together for a big meeting and Elder Echo Hawk (new member of the area presidency and a member of the quorum of the 70) and his wife came. Ah, it was sooo good. It lasted most the day so, it's kinda hard to go into detail. Elder Echo Hawk's way cool though. He definitely felt like a General Authority -- just the power he spoke with and when he'd shake your hand and look into your soul. Ha!  Kinda cool. It was such a fun day. I'll send some pics of me and the Echo Hawks, soon. 

I guess the reason Sister Sperry messaged you is because of my "special opportunity". Elder Echo Hawk gave his opening remarks and stuff and then one of our APs who was conducting, stood up and said, "Alright, we're gonna have two speakers give us their five minute talks that we asked you all to prepare for. So, we'll have.. Elder Molnar and Sister Lavrador..." Haha!  So, I got up and walked up to the stand and sat by Sister Echo Hawk. A surprise talk in front of a General Authority? Haaa.. nah! It's was way fun though. It went fine.. hopefully!

Sister Echo Hawk, Elder Molnar and Elder Echo Hawk
But that's the lil update for the week. Enjoy! 

Love ya!

No comments:

Post a Comment